Rosecroft Reflexology Debbie Smith PRM Reflexology and Aromatherapy in Norwich

PRIVACY AND CONSENT NOTICE

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are.

Therapist's and Data Controller's Name - Debbie Smith
Contact Details - 8 Eleanor Rd, Norwich, NR1 2RE
07743465776
[email protected]


The purpose of processing client data -

I hold and use client data in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options, support and advice
Lawful basis for holding and using client information -
CNHC requirements to retain information for 8 years
To keep children's records for 9 years
As I hold special category data (health related information), the additional condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the Association of Reflexologists confidentially as defined in the Association of Reflexologists Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it -

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this information for reflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment.

The information held is -
Your contact details
Medical history and other health-related information
Treatment details and related notes.

I will not share your information with anyone else (other than as required for legal purposes), without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.
I will keep your records for the legal amount of time required.
Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data -
I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information I collect from you.

Your rights
GDPR gives you the following rights -
The right to be informed:
To know how your information will be held and used.

The right of access:
To see the records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

The right to rectification:
To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

The right to erasure:
For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you.

The right to restrict processing of personal data:
You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.

The right to object:
To be able to tell your therapist you do not want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purpose.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office:
To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they do not have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at: www.ico.org.uk

Therapist rights -

If you do not agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you do not allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.

Your therapist has to keep your records of treatments for a certain period as described above, which mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep the records until after that period has passed.

Your therapist can move their records between computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.



click
©2019 Rosecroft Reflexology is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login